Clubs

It has been long recognised that students will perform better in the classroom if they are fully engaged outside of it.  At Verulam there has been a long tradition of such activities after school, at weekends and in the holidays.  This is now being extended even further through our Extra Curricular Core Offer.

This Offer is given to all new Year 7s and current Year 8 students.  The document below shows this year’s offer to students in terms of choices and when the activities take place.  As you can see the choice is both wide and varied indeed!  All we ask is that students pick at least two options from those given – many have taken up far more!

Each activity is run by staff and sixth formers with an interest in the field chosen.  This allows us to offer you this fantastic choice of extra activities both at lunchtimes and after school.

ECCO Lunchtime Timetable

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Star Wars Club
Music Block
Mr Southorn
Ukele Club
Music Block
Mr Southorn
Top Button
School Magazine
Room 4
1.00pm Mrs Avery
Chess Club
Library 12.45-1.25
Mr Hiscock
Card Playing
B2
1.00pm-1.30pm
Mr Bint
Yr7 Basketball
Sports Hall
Mr Bullock
TED Talks
S5
Miss Tan
Year7/8 Music Tech
Music Room
Mr Southorn
Choir
Music Block
Mr Southorn
Orchestra
Music Block
Mr Southorn
Introduction to Politics
31
Mrs Flint
Yr 9 & Yr10 STEM Club
S2
Ms Henderson/Ms Cornmell/Mr Sykes
Comic Club
Room 6D 1pm
Mr Lazaro-Gimeno
Political Discussion Group
All year groups
6D 1pm
Mr Base
STEP (CU)
S1
Club de espa–ol
26
Miss Encina-Hernandez
Student Investors
Room TBC
Mr Van Rhee
GCSE Art Club
Art
Mrs Button
Yr 7 & Yr8 STEM Club
S2
Ms Henderson/Ms Cornmell/Mr Sykes
Ball Hockey
Sports Hall
Mr Hiscock
Yr7-9 Debating Club
Room 4, 1pm
Mrs Avery
Table Tennis
Sports Hall
Mr O'Connor
Yr7 Lego Club
B5
Miss Archer
Verulab Science Club
1pm
S8
Mr Knowles & Ms Howells
Bamboo Bicycle Club Yr10
Tech
12.45-1.30pm
Mr Pegg
Wargame Club
1pm Drama Studio
Miss Hickey
Experimenting With Ideas
1pm S5
Science Staff

ECCO After School Timetable

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Junior Band Yrs 7-9
Music Block
3.45pm -4.45pm
Mr Southorn
Yr 12 Dragons' Apprentice
37
Mr Engel
Drum Club Yr7/8
Music Block
3:30 - 4:30pm
Mr Southorn
Big Band & Jazz
Music Block
3.45pm - 4.45pm
Mr Southorn
Cricket Nets
Sports Hall
Mr Hiscock
From 8/3/18
Yr 12 Dragons' Apprentice
37
Mr Engel
Fencing
Canteen 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Mr Hiscock
Yr 10 & Yr11 French Booster
23
Miss Blyth
Knight Club
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Room 38
Sixth Formers
(but see Mr Hiscock for info)
Yr8 Football
3.30 - 4.30pm
Sports Hall/Back Field
Mr McLaughlin
History Film Club
Room 32
Mr Fletcher & Mr Pettit
(once a month from Jan 18)
WordPress Security